Attorneys Scott Talkov and Nick Moss came up with creative solutions to bring an end to the disputes on multiple properties. As The Rutter Guidealso explains that: A motion to strike can be used to attack legal conclusions in a pleading.Such allegations are conclusions of the pleader and irrelevant matter, subject to motion to strike. Hon. This blog post will discuss the use of a motion to strike in an unlawful detainer (eviction) action in the State of California. Filing 147. Service, Contact Further, Code of Civil Procedure Section 431.30(g) provides that: The defenses shall be separately stated, and the several defenses shall refer to the causes of action which they are intended to answer, in a manner by which they may be intelligibly distinguished. This requirement has been part of California law at least since 1863 but has been mentioned only a few times in passing. Defenses in general, 1 Cal.